NOVA IS A PIONEER IN PORTFOLIO BUY-OUTS
SPECIALISING IN ACQUIRING MULTIPLE BUSINESSES
IN A SINGLE TRANSACTION

Website Privacy Policy

This is a communication issued by Nova Capital Management Limited (“Nova”). This website (the “Site”) refers to Nova Capital Management Limited and to the website www.nova-cap.com only.

This Privacy Policy Statement (the “Statement”) only covers this Site and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Nova is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Nova recognises that in using parts of this Site you may be required to entrust important personal information to us, and we wish to assure you that we take seriously our responsibilities in protecting and safeguarding this information 

This Statement may be updated at any time.

We will retain, where applicable, your personal information in accordance with the relevant data protection laws for so long as it is needed.

By using this Site you agree and consent to the processing, disclosure and transfer (and international transfer, where applicable) of your personal data by Nova for the purposes set out in this Statement.

Please read the Terms and Conditions of Website Use and Cookie Policy (“Terms and Conditions”) together with this Statement carefully before using this Site.  These Terms and Conditions set forth the legally binding terms and conditions that govern your access to and use of this Site. If you wish to access or browse the remainder of this Site, then you are reminded that your proceeding to do so constitutes a binding legal agreement to the Terms and Conditions and this Statement on your own behalf and where applicable, on behalf of any client or investor that you represent, act as agent for and or are associated with.

 

Information We May Collect 

We may collect information about you when you use this Site or when you apply for or use other services offered by Nova. In particular, we may collect and process information you give us by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial information and personal description. We may also automatically collect technical information, including your IP address, and information about your visit to the Site, such as products you viewed or searched for, page interaction information and any phone number used to call us.

 

Cookies

Nova may, in certain circumstances, use “Cookies” to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and allow us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie policy.

 

Security of Data Transfers 

Please note that data that is transported over an open network, such as the Internet or e-mail, may be accessible to anybody. Nova cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted via such open networks. When disclosing any personal information via an open network, you should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to others, and consequently, can be collected and used by others without your consent. Your data may be lost during transmission or may be accessed by unauthorised parties. Nova does not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses as regards the security of your data during its transfer via Internet. Please use other means of communication if you think this is necessary or prudent for security reasons.

 

Protection, Processing and Use of Personal Data

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, including (where appropriate and applicable) firewalls, individual passwords and encryption and authentication technology for any personal information that we might collect through the Site. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We do not use your personal information collected through the Site for purposes other than as set out above, or disclose to any third party any such personal information, except with prior consent or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.